Products of Your Envronment
Sale!

Shea Butter (8oz. – 1/2lb. package)

$7.00 $5.00

SKU: sheabutter Categories: ,

Description

African Shea Butter 100% Natural

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It contains a rich amount of unremovable fatty acid which renders it far superior to cocoa butter and other natural vegetable butters. Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. Occasionally, the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

The English word “shea” comes from s’í, the tree’s name in the Bambara language of Mali. It is known by many local names, e.g., karité in the Wolof language of Senegal, ori in some parts of West Africa, and many others.

The Benefits of Shea Butter

Pure Shea Butter first became popular in Africa where it is used widely for cooking and medicinal purposes. As more people discovered its amazing emollient qualities shea butter eventually made its way to the United States, Canada and Europe. Shea Butter has a high level of non-saponifiables and other qualities that make it a popular ingredient in many cosmetic supplies, lotions, and other skin care products.

Shea Butter improves skin elasticity, which has made it popular for bmen, women and children. Today it is used as an essential ingredient for belly butters and stretch mark creams.

Shea Butter also blocks the sun’s ultraviolet rays, so you will often find it as a major ingredient in sun block products, lip balms, and lip gloss. It can also be used as an anti-inflammatory and humectants which makes it very useful in medicinal ointments and creams.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Shea Butter (8oz. – 1/2lb. package)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *