Sage Leaves (1/2 oz. package, dried)
for burning as incense enjoy the soothing aromatic effects
also our Sage is edible and suitable for cooking as well!
Burning sage, an ancient practice developed by indigenous peoples, —also known as “smudging”—has been traditionally used to help clear negative energy, but sage smudging is becoming more popular as practitioners continue to seek out new ways to relax, stay focused, and combat everyday stress. Those who engage in these cleansing rituals claim that burning dry sage can help clear the air and promote mindfulness.
Sage is an aromatic plant that’s long been used for both medical and culinary purposes. Americans probably recognize the herb for its use in stuffing around the holidays, but this leaf does more than add flavor to your cooking.
Ancient Romans called sage a salvation plant (literally, salvare, meaning “save” or “cure”), and sage has been used in ancient Egyptian, Roman, and Greek medicines for its natural healing properties
While sage has deep historical roots, that doesn’t mean it isn’t relevant in modern medicine. According to recent studies, sage has powerful antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory qualities, and researchers are currently exploring sage as a natural treatment for a whole host of issues, including depression, dementia, obesity, lupus, heart disease, and cancer.
Dried sage, especially white sage, has been traditionally used by Native Americans for a whole host of benefits, most specifically as a method of purification, which is often what we think of when we hear the word “smudging.”
Common garden sage has been known and used for culinary and herbal purposes for centuries. The low-growing evergreen shrub is popular in nearly every European cuisine and is used variously to flavor meats, poultry, soups, puddings, cheeses and vegetables. Its unmistakable peppery flavor makes it popular for use in poultry and pork stuffing, and to flavor and preserve sausage meats. “Why should a man die when sage grows in his garden?” Martin Luther is said to have asked in the middle ages, and his statement is reflected in the herb’s Latin name salvia, derived from the Latin word to heal.
Uses: Dried or fresh leaves in food, and as a tea. Sometimes found in washes and cosmetics.